Bus Added for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary Students - WOWK 13 Charleston, Huntington WV News, Weather, Sports

Bus Added for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary Students

Posted: Updated:
KANAWHA COUNTY, WV -

Kanawha County Board of Education is an additional school bus due to overcrowding on the buses coming from the Clendenin area for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary students. The bus number will be 1107 and this will begin in the morning.

The bus will pick up at the following stops at the following times: 

  • Spencer Road & Doctors Creek at 6:45 AM
  • Spencer Road & Portland Road at 6:47 AM
  • Spencer Road & Big Sandy Ave at 6:48 AM
  • 1700 Spencer Road at 6:50 AM
  • Spencer Road & Cromwell Estates at 6:53 AM
  • 1507 Spencer Road at 6:54 AM
  • Spencer Road & Highland Drive at 6:56 AM
  • Spencer Road & Canadian Dr. at 6:57 AM
  • 8317 Elk River Road (Family Dollar) at 7:05 AM
  • Twin Oaks Drive & Elk River Road at 7:07 AM
  • Kelly Hill & Elk River Road at 7:09 AM
  • 7076 Elk River Road N at 7:11 AM
  • Hokie Lane & Elk River Road at 7:13 AM
  • Back to SchoolMore>>

  • Bus Added for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary Students

    Bus Added for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary Students

    Thursday, August 18 2016 11:47 AM EDT2016-08-18 15:47:03 GMT

    Kanawha County Board of Education is an additional school bus due to overcrowding on the buses coming from the Clendenin area for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary students. 

    Kanawha County Board of Education is an additional school bus due to overcrowding on the buses coming from the Clendenin area for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary students. 

  • Safety Tips for Riding the School Bus

    Safety Tips for Riding the School Bus

    Monday, August 8 2016 4:04 AM EDT2016-08-08 08:04:57 GMT

    With school just around the corner, Kanawha County School bus drivers are reminding students of important safety rules to follow on the bus. KCS bus aide Rita Vineyard says many students forget basic safety rules because of the excitement that comes with the first day back. Here are a few Vineyard says you need to remember.

    With school just around the corner, Kanawha County School bus drivers are reminding students of important safety rules to follow on the bus. KCS bus aide Rita Vineyard says many students forget basic safety rules because of the excitement that comes with the first day back. Here are a few Vineyard says you need to remember.

  • Clicks in the Classroom : Teachers, students prep for 2016-17 academic year

    Clicks in the Classroom : Teachers, students prep for 2016-17 academic year

    Thursday, August 4 2016 3:37 PM EDT2016-08-04 19:37:27 GMT
    "It's been pretty amazing," said 7th Grade Math Teacher Anne Hall. Hall, a seventh grade math teacher from John Adams Middle School has seen the evolution and inclusion of technology in the classroom during a career that has spanned two decades.  "We had calculators when I first started now everything is on our phone."  It's not just the students that are on their phones, so are the teachers, incorporating everything from apps to augmented reality as...
    "It's been pretty amazing," said 7th Grade Math Teacher Anne Hall. Hall, a seventh grade math teacher from John Adams Middle School has seen the evolution and inclusion of technology in the classroom during a career that has spanned two decades.  "We had calculators when I first started now everything is on our phone."  It's not just the students that are on their phones, so are the teachers, incorporating everything from apps to augmented reality as...
  • SlideshowsMore>>

  • #AlmostHeaven Pictures

    #AlmostHeaven Pictures

    Monday, June 19 2017 4:11 PM EDT2017-06-19 20:11:38 GMT
    CHARLESTON, WV (WOWK) - West Virginia's Division of Tourism is giving away one of their #AlmostHeaven vacation packages each hour on June 20th, 2017 in celebration of the West Virginia’s 154th birthday. These giveaways are the conclusion of the Division of Tourism’s two-week-long #AlmostHeaven social media campaign.  To view the giveaways, see the top posts or download campaign graphics, visit www.gotowv.com/almostheaven.
    CHARLESTON, WV (WOWK) - West Virginia's Division of Tourism is giving away one of their #AlmostHeaven vacation packages each hour on June 20th, 2017 in celebration of the West Virginia’s 154th birthday. These giveaways are the conclusion of the Division of Tourism’s two-week-long #AlmostHeaven social media campaign.  To view the giveaways, see the top posts or download campaign graphics, visit www.gotowv.com/almostheaven.
  • Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood Kick Off Visit in Charleston, WV

    Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood Kick Off Visit in Charleston, WV

    Tuesday, October 25 2016 5:12 PM EDT2016-10-25 21:12:29 GMT

    Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood kicked off their four show weekend in Charleston, WV on October 21st. The show on Friday began at 7:30. The duo will also have two shows on October 22nd and one show on October 23rd.  The weekend event is expected to bring more than 50,000 people to the capital city.  Garth Brooks says that Charleston, WV is one of the funnest cities to play. "They come here to have fun and that's our kind of people. We are expecting this weekend to ...

    Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood kicked off their four show weekend in Charleston, WV on October 21st. The show on Friday began at 7:30. The duo will also have two shows on October 22nd and one show on October 23rd.  The weekend event is expected to bring more than 50,000 people to the capital city.  Garth Brooks says that Charleston, WV is one of the funnest cities to play. "They come here to have fun and that's our kind of people. We are expecting this weekend to ...

  • Kenova Pumpkin House Preps for Halloween

    Kenova Pumpkin House Preps for Halloween

    Monday, October 24 2016 3:31 PM EDT2016-10-24 19:31:36 GMT

    Every year for the past 25 years, Ric Griffith's Kenova, WV home gets converted into the Pumpkin House.

    Every year for the past 25 years, Ric Griffith's Kenova, WV home gets converted into the Pumpkin House.

Powered by Frankly