Bus Added for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary Students - WOWK 13 Charleston, Huntington WV News, Weather, Sports

Bus Added for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary Students

Posted: Updated:
KANAWHA COUNTY, WV -

Kanawha County Board of Education is an additional school bus due to overcrowding on the buses coming from the Clendenin area for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary students. The bus number will be 1107 and this will begin in the morning.

The bus will pick up at the following stops at the following times: 

  • Spencer Road & Doctors Creek at 6:45 AM
  • Spencer Road & Portland Road at 6:47 AM
  • Spencer Road & Big Sandy Ave at 6:48 AM
  • 1700 Spencer Road at 6:50 AM
  • Spencer Road & Cromwell Estates at 6:53 AM
  • 1507 Spencer Road at 6:54 AM
  • Spencer Road & Highland Drive at 6:56 AM
  • Spencer Road & Canadian Dr. at 6:57 AM
  • 8317 Elk River Road (Family Dollar) at 7:05 AM
  • Twin Oaks Drive & Elk River Road at 7:07 AM
  • Kelly Hill & Elk River Road at 7:09 AM
  • 7076 Elk River Road N at 7:11 AM
  • Hokie Lane & Elk River Road at 7:13 AM
  • Back to SchoolMore>>

  • List of School Start Dates Around our Area

    List of School Start Dates Around our Area

    Monday, August 14 2017 9:23 AM EDT2017-08-14 13:23:02 GMT

    With summer winding down, and the start of school right around the corner (or already here) we have compiled a list of the start dates for the counties across the Tri-State Area. If you see something that is inaccurate, send us an email to news@wowktv.com.

    With summer winding down, and the start of school right around the corner (or already here) we have compiled a list of the start dates for the counties across the Tri-State Area. If you see something that is inaccurate, send us an email to news@wowktv.com.

  • Safety tips for kids on the bus

    Safety tips for kids on the bus

    Tips for kids that will make the trip to and from school a little safer while on the bus.
    Tips for kids that will make the trip to and from school a little safer while on the bus.
  • Back to School vaccination requirements

    Back to School vaccination requirements

    Monday, August 14 2017 9:23 AM EDT2017-08-14 13:23:02 GMT

    Back to school is right around the corner, and that means it's time to start getting ready. West Virginia is strict when it comes to vaccinating your children. They're even specific when it come to age groups.

    Back to school is right around the corner, and that means it's time to start getting ready. West Virginia is strict when it comes to vaccinating your children. They're even specific when it come to age groups.

  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • Doctors and cops among 277 arrested in human trafficking, online prostitution sting in Florida

    Doctors and cops among 277 arrested in human trafficking, online prostitution sting in Florida

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 4:32 PM EDT2017-10-17 20:32:37 GMT
    Courtesy WFLACourtesy WFLA
    POLK COUNTY, Fla. (WFLA) - A week-long undercover sting targeting human trafficking and online prostitution in Polk County ended with 277 arrests that included doctors, pharmacists and law enforcement officers. “That’s the most we have ever arrested in the history of the sheriff’s office,” Sheriff Grady Judd said. “Operation No Tricks, No Treats” started last Tuesday, October 10 and ran through Monday, October 16. During that time, undercover dete...
    POLK COUNTY, Fla. (WFLA) - A week-long undercover sting targeting human trafficking and online prostitution in Polk County ended with 277 arrests that included doctors, pharmacists and law enforcement officers. “That’s the most we have ever arrested in the history of the sheriff’s office,” Sheriff Grady Judd said. “Operation No Tricks, No Treats” started last Tuesday, October 10 and ran through Monday, October 16. During that time, undercover dete...
  • 5-year-old boy’s grave marker ‘repossessed…like a car’ after dispute

    5-year-old boy’s grave marker ‘repossessed…like a car’ after dispute

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 3:20 PM EDT2017-10-17 19:20:11 GMT
    HICKORY, N.C. (WBTV) – A Hickory couple is in disbelief after their son’s grave marker was repossessed by the manufacturer. The manufacturer says he is owed money, but the family says that’s just not true. Now the child’s grave marker is gone and the family is hiring an attorney. “This is my lowest point,” mother Crystal Leatherman said. “He doesn’t care.” It’s been nearly a year since Wayne and Crystal Leatherman buried t...
    HICKORY, N.C. (WBTV) – A Hickory couple is in disbelief after their son’s grave marker was repossessed by the manufacturer. The manufacturer says he is owed money, but the family says that’s just not true. Now the child’s grave marker is gone and the family is hiring an attorney. “This is my lowest point,” mother Crystal Leatherman said. “He doesn’t care.” It’s been nearly a year since Wayne and Crystal Leatherman buried t...
  • Police Arrest Man After Disturbance Places Elementary School on Lockdown

    Police Arrest Man After Disturbance Places Elementary School on Lockdown

    Tuesday, October 17 2017 11:09 AM EDT2017-10-17 15:09:21 GMT
    SAINT ALBANS, WV (WOWK) - A Kanawha County Elementary School was placed on lockdown earlier this morning after a reported disturbance. According to the Kanawha County Sheriff's Office, Anne Bailey Elementary was on lockdown when a man was arrested across the street. Police say that Tommy Athens, 36, of St. Albans, allegedly brandished a knife near the school. When police confronted Athens, he brandished a knife again and was subsequently arrested. No students or staff were injured...
    SAINT ALBANS, WV (WOWK) - A Kanawha County Elementary School was placed on lockdown earlier this morning after a reported disturbance. According to the Kanawha County Sheriff's Office, Anne Bailey Elementary was on lockdown when a man was arrested across the street. Police say that Tommy Athens, 36, of St. Albans, allegedly brandished a knife near the school. When police confronted Athens, he brandished a knife again and was subsequently arrested. No students or staff were injured...
Powered by Frankly