Bus Added for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary Students - WOWK 13 Charleston, Huntington WV News, Weather, Sports

Bus Added for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary Students

Posted: Updated:
KANAWHA COUNTY, WV -

Kanawha County Board of Education is an additional school bus due to overcrowding on the buses coming from the Clendenin area for Elkview Middle and Clendenin Elementary students. The bus number will be 1107 and this will begin in the morning.

The bus will pick up at the following stops at the following times: 

  • Spencer Road & Doctors Creek at 6:45 AM
  • Spencer Road & Portland Road at 6:47 AM
  • Spencer Road & Big Sandy Ave at 6:48 AM
  • 1700 Spencer Road at 6:50 AM
  • Spencer Road & Cromwell Estates at 6:53 AM
  • 1507 Spencer Road at 6:54 AM
  • Spencer Road & Highland Drive at 6:56 AM
  • Spencer Road & Canadian Dr. at 6:57 AM
  • 8317 Elk River Road (Family Dollar) at 7:05 AM
  • Twin Oaks Drive & Elk River Road at 7:07 AM
  • Kelly Hill & Elk River Road at 7:09 AM
  • 7076 Elk River Road N at 7:11 AM
  • Hokie Lane & Elk River Road at 7:13 AM
  • Back to SchoolMore>>

  • Tips for Back to School Shopping at Thrift Stores

    Tips for Back to School Shopping at Thrift Stores

    Tuesday, August 15 2017 7:00 PM EDT2017-08-15 23:00:20 GMT

    When it comes to back to school shopping, many parents struggle not to break the bank. With websites like Thred Up and eBay becoming more and more popular, second-hand clothing and thrift shopping is on the rise. We wanted to see what one popular local thrift store had to offer, and, we were not disappointed.

    When it comes to back to school shopping, many parents struggle not to break the bank. With websites like Thred Up and eBay becoming more and more popular, second-hand clothing and thrift shopping is on the rise. We wanted to see what one popular local thrift store had to offer, and, we were not disappointed.

  • Inside Scoop on Back to School Shopping Strategies

    Inside Scoop on Back to School Shopping Strategies

    Tuesday, August 15 2017 4:56 PM EDT2017-08-15 20:56:44 GMT

    If you are like many parents, you may still be scrambling to finish that last minute shopping before your child returns to the classroom. Let us help ease your back to school blues with the inside scoop on how one local mom's shopping strategies will save you time and money.

    If you are like many parents, you may still be scrambling to finish that last minute shopping before your child returns to the classroom. Let us help ease your back to school blues with the inside scoop on how one local mom's shopping strategies will save you time and money.

  • How to Protect your Kids from Lice as School Starts

    How to Protect your Kids from Lice as School Starts

    Monday, August 14 2017 9:23 AM EDT2017-08-14 13:23:02 GMT

    Jordan is about to start his first year in Pre-K, and he is excited about the new experiences awaiting him. But Mom Corena Maiden has a little anxiety after visiting her son's new classroom.

    Jordan is about to start his first year in Pre-K, and he is excited about the new experiences awaiting him. But Mom Corena Maiden has a little anxiety after visiting her son's new classroom.

  • SlideshowsMore>>

  • 26 Felony Drug Warrants Issued in Drug Investigation in Fayette County

    26 Felony Drug Warrants Issued in Drug Investigation in Fayette County

    Wednesday, August 16 2017 7:02 PM EDT2017-08-16 23:02:20 GMT

    The Fayette County Sheriff's Office and the Central West Virginia Drug Task Force have obtained warrants for 26 individuals throughout Fayette County in connection with ongoing drug investigations. 

    The Fayette County Sheriff's Office and the Central West Virginia Drug Task Force have obtained warrants for 26 individuals throughout Fayette County in connection with ongoing drug investigations. 

  • #AlmostHeaven Pictures

    #AlmostHeaven Pictures

    Monday, June 19 2017 4:11 PM EDT2017-06-19 20:11:38 GMT
    CHARLESTON, WV (WOWK) - West Virginia's Division of Tourism is giving away one of their #AlmostHeaven vacation packages each hour on June 20th, 2017 in celebration of the West Virginia’s 154th birthday. These giveaways are the conclusion of the Division of Tourism’s two-week-long #AlmostHeaven social media campaign.  To view the giveaways, see the top posts or download campaign graphics, visit www.gotowv.com/almostheaven.
    CHARLESTON, WV (WOWK) - West Virginia's Division of Tourism is giving away one of their #AlmostHeaven vacation packages each hour on June 20th, 2017 in celebration of the West Virginia’s 154th birthday. These giveaways are the conclusion of the Division of Tourism’s two-week-long #AlmostHeaven social media campaign.  To view the giveaways, see the top posts or download campaign graphics, visit www.gotowv.com/almostheaven.
  • Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood Kick Off Visit in Charleston, WV

    Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood Kick Off Visit in Charleston, WV

    Tuesday, October 25 2016 5:12 PM EDT2016-10-25 21:12:29 GMT

    Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood kicked off their four show weekend in Charleston, WV on October 21st. The show on Friday began at 7:30. The duo will also have two shows on October 22nd and one show on October 23rd.  The weekend event is expected to bring more than 50,000 people to the capital city.  Garth Brooks says that Charleston, WV is one of the funnest cities to play. "They come here to have fun and that's our kind of people. We are expecting this weekend to ...

    Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood kicked off their four show weekend in Charleston, WV on October 21st. The show on Friday began at 7:30. The duo will also have two shows on October 22nd and one show on October 23rd.  The weekend event is expected to bring more than 50,000 people to the capital city.  Garth Brooks says that Charleston, WV is one of the funnest cities to play. "They come here to have fun and that's our kind of people. We are expecting this weekend to ...

  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • UPDATE: Health Department Confirms 2 Cases of Viral Meningitis

    UPDATE: Health Department Confirms 2 Cases of Viral Meningitis

    Friday, August 18 2017 6:07 PM EDT2017-08-18 22:07:14 GMT

    The Harrison-Clarksburg Health Department has confirmed that there are two confirmed cases of viral meningitis in the area. 

    The Harrison-Clarksburg Health Department has confirmed that there are two confirmed cases of viral meningitis in the area. 

  • Police Search For Escaped Inmate Last Seen In Charleston, WV

    Police Search For Escaped Inmate Last Seen In Charleston, WV

    Saturday, August 19 2017 2:29 PM EDT2017-08-19 18:29:37 GMT
    Police need your help locating an escaped inmate. Joseph Larch escaped from the Charleston Correctional Center on August 18, 2017. Larch was originally incarcerated on charges of Grand Larceny and Burglary. Below is a list of Mr. Larch's Stats: RACE/GENDER: White/Male HAIR/EYE COLOR: Strawberry Blonde Hair and Green Eyes HEIGHT: 6’ 01” WEIGHT: Approximately 177 Pounds SCARS/TATTOOS: SCARS: SCARS, UNDER CHIN SMALL SCAR, LEFT FOREARM IS SMALL SCAR, SMALL SCAR ON TOP...
    Police need your help locating an escaped inmate. Joseph Larch escaped from the Charleston Correctional Center on August 18, 2017. Larch was originally incarcerated on charges of Grand Larceny and Burglary. Below is a list of Mr. Larch's Stats: RACE/GENDER: White/Male HAIR/EYE COLOR: Strawberry Blonde Hair and Green Eyes HEIGHT: 6’ 01” WEIGHT: Approximately 177 Pounds SCARS/TATTOOS: SCARS: SCARS, UNDER CHIN SMALL SCAR, LEFT FOREARM IS SMALL SCAR, SMALL SCAR ON TOP...
  • Court docs: Teen was driving 107 mph when she crashed, killing two children

    Court docs: Teen was driving 107 mph when she crashed, killing two children

    Friday, August 18 2017 7:21 PM EDT2017-08-18 23:21:04 GMT
    CLINTON COUNTY, Ind. (WISH) — A 17-year-old girl faces 10 felony charges in connection with a July crash that killed two children in a Clinton County home. Alia Sierra is accused of having opiates in her blood when she drove a car at over 100 miles per hour into the house.  She was formally charged Friday morning. On July 12, deputies with the Clinton County Sheriff’s Office arrived in the 49000 block of W. County Road 300 N. to find two girls trapped under a car tha...
    CLINTON COUNTY, Ind. (WISH) — A 17-year-old girl faces 10 felony charges in connection with a July crash that killed two children in a Clinton County home. Alia Sierra is accused of having opiates in her blood when she drove a car at over 100 miles per hour into the house.  She was formally charged Friday morning. On July 12, deputies with the Clinton County Sheriff’s Office arrived in the 49000 block of W. County Road 300 N. to find two girls trapped under a car tha...
Powered by Frankly