West Virginia Cross Country State Finals Results - WOWK 13 Charleston, Huntington WV News, Weather, Sports

West Virginia Cross Country State Finals Results

Posted: Updated:

Here are the results from the 2017 WVSSAC Cross Country State Finals.

    2017 WVSSAC  AA-A Cross Country                                                 State Championship   - 10/28/2017                                                   Cabell Midland High School                                                          Last Completed Event                                Event 2  Boys 5k Run CC=======================================================================            State Meet: @ 14:58.04  10/27/2012  Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland HS               Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          =======================================================================            1   #1 Withrow, Aaron       11 Winfield              16:09.91    1               2   #3 Ellis, Mark          12 East Fairmont         16:30.39    2               3   #7 Lumadue, Luke        12 Winfield              16:35.11    3               4 #107 Ward, Noah           10 Philip Barbour        16:45.29    4               5   #2 Gorrell, Brady       12 Saint Marys           16:45.32                    6   #9 Hashman, Walker      12 Saint Marys           16:50.56                    7   #6 Lipscomb, Carter      9 Doddridge County      16:53.89    5               8 #128 Starkey, Samuel      11 Robert C. Byrd        16:54.25    6               9   #8 Jarrell, Bryce       11 Ravenswood            16:54.74    7              10 #113 Wilson, Luke         11 Point Pleasant        16:54.87                   11   #5 Phillips, Danah      12 Robert C. Byrd        16:55.87    8              12  #10 Carlson, Caleb       11 Fairmont Senior       17:17.61    9              13  #41 Clark, Mason         12 Elkins                17:20.53   10              14 #116 Jarrell, Blake       11 Ravenswood            17:22.11   11              15  #51 Figueroa, Miguel     12 Fairmont Senior       17:26.61   12              16  #75 Prather, Issac       12 Nicholas County       17:30.78   13              17  #60 Ridgel, Benjamin     11 Frankfort             17:32.59   14              18  #19 Jacobs, Jackson      10 Bridgeport            17:34.32   15              19 #119 Allender, Jarett     11 Ritchie County        17:34.86                   20  #11 Heironimus, Logan    12 Berkeley Springs      17:40.15                   21   #4 Duez, Mark           12 Bridgeport            17:40.69   16              22  #65 Zirk, Ryan           11 Frankfort             17:41.06   17              23  #39 Saunders, Trevor     10 East Fairmont         17:41.30   18              24 #106 Hawkins, Jed          9 Philip Barbour        17:43.89   19              25 #142 Thomas, Quintin      11 Wheeling Central      17:45.34                   26  #34 Butler, Dominic      11 East Fairmont         17:46.57   20              27 #111 Baldwin, Daniel      12 PikeView              17:48.44                   28  #27 Gum, Brennan          9 Doddridge County      17:49.26   21              29  #56 Alt, Derek           12 Frankfort             17:49.46   22              30 #140 Corley, Spencer       9 Tyler Consolidated    17:50.17                   31 #104 Channell, Tyler      11 Philip Barbour        17:50.28   23              32  #54 Morris, Alex         10 Fairmont Senior       17:50.60   24              33  #25 Casey, Mathew        11 Charleston Catholic   17:51.58                   34  #53 Hayes, Tyler          9 Fairmont Senior       17:51.65   25              35  #13 Brown, Kaleb         11 Braxton County        17:54.51                   36  #35 Cavanaugh, Trevor    10 East Fairmont         18:04.87   26              37 #144 Beck, Ethan          10 Williamstown          18:05.56   27              38  #46 Schumacher, Steven   11 Elkins                18:08.72   28              39 #110 Williams, Johnny     12 Philip Barbour        18:11.44   29              40  #14 Utt, Bryan           10 Braxton County        18:12.11                   41  #33 Ashcraft, Blake      12 East Fairmont         18:14.37   30              42 #163 Repass, Dylan        11 Wyoming East          18:14.47   31              43  #57 Dalonges, Zachary    11 Frankfort             18:15.18   32              44 #154 Thompson, Jordon     10 Winfield              18:18.01   33              45  #50 Anderson, Zak        10 Fairmont Senior       18:18.70   34              46  #24 Beasley, Reuben      12 Charleston Catholic   18:19.66                   47  #84 Crosier, Seth        10 Oak Hill              18:21.71   35              48  #22 Robinson, Cade       10 Bridgeport            18:23.77   36              49  #31 Smith, Gage          10 Doddridge County      18:24.67   37              50 #145 Fleming, Quinton     12 Williamstown          18:28.05   38              51 #105 Fletcher, Austyn      9 Philip Barbour        18:30.27   39              52  #63 Watson, Kyle         11 Frankfort             18:30.66   40              53 #115 Cooper, Deshone      10 Ravenswood            18:30.80   41              54 #109 Williams, Daniel     11 Philip Barbour        18:30.96   42              55  #90 Webb, Zachary        12 Oak Hill              18:31.55   43              56 #158 Rood, Justin         12 Wirt County           18:35.93                   57 #101 Arevalo, Gabe        11 Philip Barbour        18:36.11   44              58  #79 Garrett, Michael     10 North Marion          18:37.63                   59  #69 Brake, Levi          10 Nicholas County       18:37.78   45              60  #64 Weaver, Robert       10 Frankfort             18:38.03   46              61  #73 Kelbaugh, Logan      10 Nicholas County       18:38.65   47              62 #120 Evans, Clint         11 Roane County          18:40.74                   63  #59 Pyles, Evan          10 Frankfort             18:41.24   48              64  #80 Atkinson, Nathan     11 Oak Glen              18:43.00                   65  #94 Kammerer, Jonathan   11 Parkersburg Cath      18:43.83   49              66 #159 Blake, Dalton        11 Wyoming East          18:44.89   50              67  #74 Nicholas, Rylee       9 Nicholas County       18:47.60   51              68 #112 Hager, Josh          12 PikeView              18:48.42                   69  #26 Garvin, Cole         11 Doddridge County      18:49.20   52              70 #100 Tanouye, Dominic      9 Paw Paw               18:52.30                   71  #18 Hutson, Hunter       11 Bridgeport            18:52.80   53              72 #139 White, Will          10 Tucker County         18:54.20                   73 #143 Beck, Colin           9 Williamstown          18:54.32   54              74 #141 Vance, Logan          9 Westside              18:55.85                   75 #157 Whaley, Will         10 Winfield              18:56.70   55              76  #55 Zuchelli, Logan       9 Fairmont Senior       18:58.43   56              77  #82 Bias, Reece          12 Oak Hill              19:01.20   57              78  #44 Lewis, Jacob         12 Elkins                19:04.08   58              79  #83 Bibb, Ian            10 Oak Hill              19:09.56   59              80  #52 Hannig, Elijah        9 Fairmont Senior       19:10.60   60              81 #137 Taylor, Korbin       11 Shady Spring          19:13.80   61              82  #17 Dolan, John          12 Bridgeport            19:17.80   62              83 #126 Shingleton, Cory     12 Robert C. Byrd        19:21.02   63              84 #130 Jarrell, Anthony      9 Scott                 19:22.30                   85  #47 Smoak, James         11 Elkins                19:23.54   64              86  #78 Simmons, Colin        9 Nitro                 19:23.90                   87  #12 McClarrin, Lavon     10 Bluefield             19:26.03                   88 #161 Harris, Jacob        12 Wyoming East          19:27.30   65              89  #70 Fennell, Alex        11 Nicholas County       19:27.58   66              90 #162 Lookabill, Caden     10 Wyoming East          19:27.60   67              91  #32 Underwood, Dakota     9 Doddridge County      19:29.24   68              92  #16 Burns, Landon         9 Bridgeport            19:30.25   69              93  #49 Yokum, Adam          12 Elkins                19:39.41   70              94 #123 Fazio, Brandon       12 Robert C. Byrd        19:40.42   71              95  #66 McClung, Holden       9 Herbert Hoover        19:41.35                   96 #152 Legg, Justin          9 Winfield              19:43.80   72              97  #67 Moore, Jacob          9 Lewis County          19:44.77                   98  #28 Powers, Joseph        9 Doddridge County      19:47.67   73              99 #134 Hazuka, Grey         10 Shady Spring          19:51.30   74             100 #164 Sandy, Jared         10 Wyoming East          19:54.39   75             101  #37 Hawranick, Luke       9 East Fairmont         19:57.25   76             102 #118 Smith, Cody          10 Ravenswood            20:00.33   77             103  #20 Marsh, Coleton       12 Bridgeport            20:01.45   78             104 #150 Germann, Caden       10 Winfield              20:04.47   79             105 #155 Wall, Drew           12 Winfield              20:04.81   80             106 #136 Taylor, Kaden         9 Shady Spring          20:09.30   81             107  #72 Jeckering, Quinten   11 Nicholas County       20:14.42   82             108 #122 Cook, Andrew          9 Robert C. Byrd        20:17.98   83             109 #133 Haynes, Sam          12 Shady Spring          20:32.33   84             110  #85 Harp, Mason          11 Oak Hill              20:41.80   85             111 #132 Fama, Eli            11 Shady Spring          20:46.27   86             112 #149 Wager, Ryan           9 Williamstown          20:47.08   87             113 #124 Kniceley, Daniel     11 Robert C. Byrd        20:50.85   88             114 #138 Testerman, Colton    10 Shady Spring          20:54.77   89             115  #36 Criss, Hunter         9 East Fairmont         20:58.79   90             116 #131 Buckland, Seth       12 Shady Spring          21:00.34   91             117 #148 Reynolds, Dawson     10 Williamstown          21:02.30   92             118  #29 Riley, Levi          12 Doddridge County      21:05.28   93             119 #147 Nicely, John         10 Williamstown          21:24.66   94             120 #117 Searls, Devon        12 Ravenswood            21:38.00   95             121 #127 Smith, Owen          10 Robert C. Byrd        22:08.43   96             122  #81 Aurednik, Logan      12 Oak Hill              22:17.50   97             123 #146 Hunkele, Colin       10 Williamstown          22:19.05   98             124 #160 Brown, Kelsey        10 Wyoming East          22:25.00   99             125  #42 Dong, Antony         10 Elkins                22:34.06  100             126  #93 Ayers, Logan         10 Parkersburg Cath      22:49.85  101             127  #89 Smith, Corey         12 Oak Hill              23:34.94  102             128  #92 Ayers, Braedon       10 Parkersburg Cath      23:47.56  103             129  #45 Murphy, Kyle         12 Elkins                25:44.17  104             130  #95 Meredith, Zach       11 Parkersburg Cath      28:14.99  105             131  #99 Westrick, Trentin     9 Parkersburg Cath      34:49.29  106                                                                                                                                 Team Scores                                   =================================================================================Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9=================================================================================   1 East Fairmont                96    2   18   20   26   30   76   90                Total Time:  1:28:17.50                                                             Average:    17:39.50                                                       2 Fairmont Senior             104    9   12   24   25   34   56   60                Total Time:  1:28:45.17                                                             Average:    17:45.04                                                       3 Philip Barbour              114    4   19   23   29   39   42   44                Total Time:  1:29:01.17                                                             Average:    17:48.24                                                       4 Frankfort                   125   14   17   22   32   40   46   48                Total Time:  1:29:48.95                                                             Average:    17:57.79                                                       5 Winfield                    164    1    3   33   55   72   79   80                Total Time:  1:29:43.53                                                             Average:    17:56.71                                                       6 Bridgeport                  182   15   16   36   53   62   69   78                Total Time:  1:31:49.38                                                             Average:    18:21.88                                                       7 Doddridge County            183    5   21   37   52   68   73   93                Total Time:  1:31:26.26                                                             Average:    18:17.26                                                       8 Nicholas County             222   13   45   47   51   66   82                     Total Time:  1:33:02.39                                                             Average:    18:36.48                                                       9 Elkins                      230   10   28   58   64   70  100  104                Total Time:  1:33:36.28                                                             Average:    18:43.26                                                      10 Robert C. Byrd              231    6    8   63   71   83   88   96                Total Time:  1:33:09.54                                                             Average:    18:37.91                                                      11 Ravenswood                  231    7   11   41   77   95                          Total Time:  1:34:25.98                                                             Average:    18:53.20                                                      12 Oak Hill                    279   35   43   57   59   85   97  102                Total Time:  1:35:45.82                                                             Average:    19:09.17                                                      13 Wyoming East                288   31   50   65   67   75   99                     Total Time:  1:35:48.65                                                             Average:    19:09.73                                                      14 Williamstown                298   27   38   54   87   92   94   98                Total Time:  1:37:17.32                                                             Average:    19:27.47                                                      15 Shady Spring                386   61   74   81   84   86   89   91                Total Time:  1:40:33.00                                                             Average:    20:06.60                                                      16 Parkersburg Catholic        464   49  101  103  105  106                          Total Time:  2:08:25.52                                                             Average:    25:41.11                                                    

       2017 WVSSAC  AA-A Cross Country                                                 State Championship   - 10/28/2017                                                   Cabell Midland High School                                                          Last Completed Event                                Event 1  Girls 5k Run CC=======================================================================            State Meet: @ 17:17.89  10/27/2012  Maggie Drazba, St. Marys HS                    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          =======================================================================            1   #1 Melvin, Jessica      12 Philip Barbour        18:57.57    1               2   #6 Hesson, Ella          9 Williamstown          19:08.95    2               3   #3 Christopher, Erykah   9 East Fairmont         19:09.02    3               4   #5 Hodge, Kierra        12 Philip Barbour        19:18.50    4               5   #4 Schoonover, Desirae  11 Doddridge County      19:24.18    5               6   #9 Moran, McKenzie      11 St Joe                19:43.61                    7   #7 Muller, Julia        11 Bridgeport            19:47.25    6               8  #30 Smith, Sydney        11 Buffalo               19:47.83                    9 #114 McNamara, Kasey      12 Williamstown          19:48.50    7              10 #121 Lumadue, Anna        12 Winfield              19:52.88    8              11  #15 Harvey, Belle         9 Berkeley Springs      19:57.39    9              12  #64 Jacquez, Carlina     10 Fairmont Senior       19:58.09   10              13  #21 Campbell, Emma       10 Bridgeport            20:10.39   11              14   #2 O'Sullivan, Erin      9 PikeView              20:11.42                   15  #32 Custer, Aubrie        9 Charleston Catholic   20:12.67   12              16  #73 Louk, Emily          12 Lewis County          20:15.71                   17  #69 Tomana, Sophia        9 Fairmont Senior       20:16.80   13              18  #96 Napier, Gwyn         11 Ritchie County        20:36.23                   19  #92 Olivia, Frye         10 Philip Barbour        20:37.56   14              20   #8 Michels, Madi        11 Buffalo               20:45.57                   21  #12 Davison, Brooke      11 Berkeley Springs      20:46.80   15              22 #103 Thrush, Adelle       10 Robert C. Byrd        20:48.13   16              23  #95 Cowell, Caitlin      11 Richwood              20:48.26                   24  #10 Hoff, Savannah       11 Winfield              20:53.20   17              25  #67 Stanley, Mackenzie   10 Fairmont Senior       20:54.09   18              26  #52 Schoonover, Jaklin    9 Doddridge County      20:54.25   19              27 #120 Jividen, Danielle    11 Winfield              20:56.11   20              28 #119 Blankenship, Clara    9 Winfield              20:57.89   21              29  #16 Lupton, Amanda       12 Berkeley Springs      21:08.92   22              30  #70 Strietbeck, Corinna  11 Frankfort             21:10.32                   31  #13 Golden, Stephanie    12 Berkeley Springs      21:10.87   23              32 #118 Bennett, Maggie      11 Winfield              21:11.17   24              33  #79 Martin, Luciana      12 Nicholas County       21:18.44   25              34 #107 Whitmore, Laney       9 St Joe                21:20.03                   35 #110 Ellison, Emilee       9 Williamstown          21:21.27   26              36  #89 Everson, Jaycee       9 Philip Barbour        21:24.28   27              37 #105 Higgins, Jessy       10 Saint Marys           21:25.15                   38  #61 Morici, Alexis       10 Elkins                21:26.80                   39  #58 Hawranick, Olga      12 East Fairmont         21:27.25   28              40 #106 Carrington, Emer     12 Sissonville           21:27.80                   41  #25 Hess, Allison        10 Bridgeport            21:32.94   29              42  #83 Eickleberry, Emma    12 North Marion          21:34.79                   43  #84 Frye, Rya            10 North Marion          21:34.86                   44  #81 Odell, Michaela      11 Nicholas County       21:36.43   30              45  #28 Soltesz, Jenna       12 Bridgeport            21:44.59   31              46 #109 Moll, Bree            9 Webster County        21:48.81                   47  #87 Wills, Taylor        12 Oak Hill              21:50.60                   48  #29 Wagner, Brooke       10 Bridgeport            21:52.94   32              49  #50 Huihui, Kanoe         9 Doddridge County      21:55.95   33              50 #123 Robinson, Isabella   11 Winfield              21:58.91   34              51  #11 Banks, Alex          11 Berkeley Springs      21:59.66   35              52  #38 Hoyer, Erin          11 Charleston Catholic   22:01.55   36              53  #86 Smith, Courtney      11 Oak Hill              22:09.77                   54  #71 Hawkins, Alexa       10 Herbert Hoover        22:10.80                   55  #51 Keith, Sydney        10 Doddridge County      22:12.72   37              56  #77 Beam, Lacey          12 Nicholas County       22:13.69   38              57  #75 Athey, Brook         10 Liberty (Raleigh)     22:17.37                   58 #112 Hesson, Carsen       11 Williamstown          22:18.12   39              59  #74 Moore, Hannah        11 Liberty (Harrison)    22:19.09                   60 #111 Flanagin, Stella      9 Williamstown          22:19.66   40              61 #108 Duncan, Jahnvi       12 Tyler Consolidated    22:20.33                   62  #66 McPherson, Kate       9 Fairmont Senior       22:20.55   41              63  #17 Mason, Taylor         9 Berkeley Springs      22:20.79   42              64  #72 Bennett, Brooke      11 Lewis County          22:23.00                   65  #54 Burgoyne, Destiny    11 East Fairmont         22:28.12   43              66  #85 Llaneza, Autumn       9 North Marion          22:31.00                   67  #22 Chamberlain, Haley   12 Bridgeport            22:31.37   44              68  #27 Perri, Michaela      11 Bridgeport            22:34.24   45              69  #90 Keene, Shania        10 Philip Barbour        22:35.44   46              70  #59 Lopez, Kylea          9 East Fairmont         22:37.15   47              71  #82 Woods, Alyssa        12 Nicholas County       22:37.56   48              72  #94 Bard, Amelia         12 Richwood              22:39.68                   73  #62 Carlson, Marley       9 Fairmont Senior       22:40.15   49              74  #93 Swick, Kaitie        12 Philip Barbour        22:44.68   50              75 #126 Wikel, Ella           9 Winfield              22:50.44   51              76  #45 Kilpatrick, Madelyn  10 Clay County           22:53.62   52              77 #117 Wager, Bethany       12 Williamstown          22:55.30   53              78  #31 Adkins, Baylee        9 Charleston Catholic   22:59.76   54              79  #60 McPherson, Bethany   12 East Fairmont         23:01.34   55              80 #100 Brager, Sophie        9 Robert C. Byrd        23:02.15   56              81  #49 Cox, Natasha         10 Doddridge County      23:02.86   57              82  #91 Mitchell, Moriah     11 Philip Barbour        23:09.73   58              83  #56 Edge, Sydney         11 East Fairmont         23:14.17   59              84 #104 Willey, Hayley       11 Robert C. Byrd        23:20.56   60              85  #48 Boring, Emma          9 Doddridge County      23:25.32   61              86  #20 Wise, Kierstyn       10 Berkeley Springs      23:27.79   62              87  #99 Brackman, Katie       9 Robert C. Byrd        23:32.40   63              88  #57 Grogg, Skyler         9 East Fairmont         23:33.79   64              89  #76 Barr, Emily          10 Nicholas County       23:38.08   65              90  #80 Nicholas, Ashley     11 Nicholas County       23:47.88   66              91  #97 Allman, Aliza         9 Robert C. Byrd        23:50.77   67              92  #47 Ratliff, Sharina     11 Clay County           23:51.52   68              93  #35 Hamrick, Tura         9 Charleston Catholic   23:56.45   69              94  #63 Cole, Halle          10 Fairmont Senior       24:34.87   70              95  #43 Haverty, Virginia    10 Clay County           24:40.18   71              96  #39 McClanahan, Josie    12 Charleston Catholic   24:56.89   72              97  #78 Burkholder, Emily    10 Nicholas County       25:02.13   73              98 #101 Means, Kayla         11 Robert C. Byrd        25:02.26   74              99  #65 Koch, Miranda        12 Fairmont Senior       25:03.07   75             100 #113 Linger, Ivy          12 Williamstown          25:16.99   76             101  #98 Banyi, Casie         11 Robert C. Byrd        25:39.52   77             102  #37 Hayes, Kelly         10 Charleston Catholic   26:21.66   78             103  #46 Payne, Katie         12 Clay County           26:38.30   79             104  #42 Casto, Hannah        12 Clay County           27:13.88   80             105  #41 Cantrell, Bryonna    12 Clay County           27:15.09   81             106  #44 Jones, Chloe         10 Clay County           27:18.89   82             107  #34 Good, Raegan         10 Charleston Catholic   27:24.71   83                                                                                                                                 Team Scores                                   =================================================================================Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9=================================================================================   1 Winfield                     90    8   17   20   21   24   34   51                Total Time:  1:43:51.25                                                             Average:    20:46.25                                                       2 Philip Barbour               92    1    4   14   27   46   50   58                Total Time:  1:42:53.35                                                             Average:    20:34.67                                                       3 Berkeley Springs            104    9   15   22   23   35   42   62                Total Time:  1:45:03.64                                                             Average:    21:00.73                                                       4 Bridgeport                  109    6   11   29   31   32   44   45                Total Time:  1:45:08.11                                                             Average:    21:01.63                                                       5 Williamstown                114    2    7   26   39   40   53   76                Total Time:  1:44:56.50                                                             Average:    20:59.30                                                       6 Fairmont Senior             131   10   13   18   41   49   70   75                Total Time:  1:46:09.68                                                             Average:    21:13.94                                                       7 Doddridge County            151    5   19   33   37   57   61                     Total Time:  1:47:29.96                                                             Average:    21:30.00                                                       8 East Fairmont               176    3   28   43   47   55   59   64                Total Time:  1:48:42.88                                                             Average:    21:44.58                                                       9 Nicholas County             206   25   30   38   48   65   66   73                Total Time:  1:51:24.20                                                             Average:    22:16.84                                                      10 Charleston Catholic         243   12   36   54   69   72   78   83                Total Time:  1:54:07.32                                                             Average:    22:49.47                                                      11 Robert C. Byrd              262   16   56   60   63   67   74   77                Total Time:  1:54:34.01                                                             Average:    22:54.81                                                      12 Clay County                 350   52   68   71   79   80   81   82                Total Time:  2:05:17.50                                                             Average:    25:03.50                                           

    2017 WVSSAC Cross County                                                     State Championhip   - 10/28/2017                                                    Cabell Midland High School                                                          Last Completed Event                                Event 2  Boys 5k Run CC=======================================================================            State Meet: @ 14:58.04  10/27/2012  Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland HS               Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          =======================================================================            1   #1 Chris Barbera        11 Woodrow Wilson        15:38.54    1               2   #2 Philip White         12 University            15:54.15    2               3   #4 Ryan Vaught          12 Woodrow Wilson        16:01.12    3               4   #3 Jacob Birurakis      11 George Washington     16:11.52    4               5   #5 Ward Ries            12 Preston               16:15.68    5               6   #6 Ian Domenick         12 Parkersburg           16:19.98    6               7   #9 Andrew Christy       12 Morgantown            16:22.93    7               8  #10 Cole Friend          10 Preston               16:25.13    8               9  #67 Gideon Temple        10 Morgantown            16:29.07    9              10   #8 Andrew Jones         12 Morgantown            16:34.72   10              11  #62 Kevin Donnelly       12 Morgantown            16:38.73   11              12  #68 Mikael Virji         10 Morgantown            16:39.63   12              13  #42 Justin Belcher       11 Hurricane             16:43.26   13              14   #7 Michael Gharib       12 University            16:47.59   14              15  #11 Brett Armbruster     11 Cabell Midland        16:54.35   15              16 #116 Miles Kominsky       11 Woodrow Wilson        16:59.99   16              17  #41 Chase Basham         12 Hurricane             17:00.35   17              18  #12 Steven Ball          11 Cabell Midland        17:01.11   18              19  #63 Michael Hoefler       9 Morgantown            17:02.03   19              20  #49 Brian Middaugh       10 Hurricane             17:05.19   20              21  #46 Wyatt Hanshaw        10 Hurricane             17:05.77   21              22  #44 John Casey           11 Hurricane             17:08.64   22              23  #81 Benjamin Lake        11 Parkersburg           17:12.00   23              24  #33 Bryson Dolly         12 Hampshire             17:15.20   24              25  #88 Kerwyn Marshall      12 Parkersburg South     17:16.51                   26  #82 Will Lemaster        12 Parkersburg           17:17.29   25              27  #59 Nathan Starkey       10 Jefferson             17:18.23   26              28 #120 Jonah Stevens        10 Woodrow Wilson        17:19.30   27              29 #112 Jared Ullom          12 Wheeling Park         17:20.15                   30  #74 Asher Personett      12 Musselman             17:21.35   28              31  #53 Tyler Greer          12 Jefferson             17:21.48   29              32  #48 Bryer McPherson      11 Hurricane             17:26.47   30              33  #87 Cameron Marks        10 Parkersburg South     17:26.83                   34 #106 Alex Dean            11 University            17:32.78   31              35 #102 Matthew Martin       12 Riverside             17:34.81   32              36  #98 Trevor Carson        10 Riverside             17:35.86   33              37  #17 Sean Marcum           9 Cabell Midland        17:36.33   34              38  #65 Benjamin Peters      12 Morgantown            17:37.49   35              39  #15 Sam LeRose            9 Cabell Midland        17:37.96   36              40  #79 Anthony Bradford     11 Parkersburg           17:41.13   37              41  #91 Evan Thomas          12 Preston               17:41.66   38              42  #30 Malachi Crews         9 Greenbrier East       17:42.10                   43  #75 Hunter Reed          12 Musselman             17:43.00   39              44  #22 Russell Carroll      10 George Washington     17:43.71   40              45  #52 Nico Feigo           11 Jefferson             17:50.07   41              46  #34 Andrew Dorsey         9 Hampshire             17:50.18   42              47 #111 Jordan Thomas         9 University            17:50.63   43              48 #103 Ethan Endres         11 Saint Albans          17:51.00                   49  #84 Brayden Ray          12 Parkersburg           17:55.99   44              50  #78 Keegan Barnette       9 Parkersburg           17:56.07   45              51  #69 Samuel Garrett       12 Musselman             17:56.26   46              52 #110 Nicholas Summerlin   12 University            17:58.90   47              53  #20 Will Turman          10 Cabell Midland        18:01.01   48              54 #109 Aidan Palmer          9 University            18:01.20   49              55 #107 Nathaniel Edwards    11 University            18:03.42   50              56  #90 Trey Smith-Tatham    10 Preston               18:06.72   51              57  #83 Devin Ours           12 Parkersburg           18:10.12   52              58 #117 Brennen McGinnis      9 Woodrow Wilson        18:10.12   53              59  #89 Daniel Barker         9 Preston               18:15.66   54              60  #92 Hayden Thomas        10 Preston               18:18.31   55              61  #31 Lance Blye           12 Hampshire             18:18.99   56              62  #38 Travis Marple        11 Hampshire             18:20.19   57              63  #56 Cameron Jennings      9 Jefferson             18:20.51   58              64  #55 Vincent Herrell      11 Jefferson             18:22.47   59              65  #36 Colton Kile          10 Hampshire             18:27.15   60              66  #60 Josh Barnes          12 Martinsburg           18:30.56                   67  #19 Kaden Salmons        10 Cabell Midland        18:32.59   61              68  #95 Shawn Basham         11 Riverside             18:34.02   62              69  #93 Wyatt Wolfe          10 Preston               18:36.65   63              70  #73 Evan Penrose         12 Musselman             18:39.80   64              71  #40 William Saville       9 Hampshire             18:46.61   65              72  #71 Cole Kleppner        12 Musselman             18:51.18   66              73  #47 Cole Jackson         12 Hurricane             18:53.11   67              74 #119 David Ricottelli     10 Woodrow Wilson        18:55.81   68              75  #18 Ben Parker            9 Cabell Midland        18:59.20   69              76  #39 Austin Ramsey         9 Hampshire             19:02.03   70              77  #57 Cole Kinsler         10 Jefferson             19:07.63   71              78  #54 Michael Henriquez    11 Jefferson             19:08.27   72              79 #104 Zane Braithwaite     11 Spring Mills          19:18.40                   80  #24 Nadeem Jones         10 George Washington     19:27.08   73              81  #28 John Ward             9 George Washington     19:28.13   74              82 #118 Andrew Randolph      12 Woodrow Wilson        19:37.33   75              83  #25 Jared Martin          9 George Washington     19:42.95   76              84 #100 Trenton Green         9 Riverside             19:44.07   77              85  #99 Robert Carter        11 Riverside             19:50.01   78              86  #94 Justin Bailey        12 Riverside             20:01.92   79              87  #97 Jaden Booker          9 Riverside             20:19.02   80              88  #23 Nick Ingold          11 George Washington     21:05.40   81              89  #29 Ian Wilson            9 George Washington     21:05.52   82              90  #72 Isaac McCarthy        9 Musselman             21:32.39   83              91  #70 Noe Heredia          12 Musselman             21:58.95   84                                                                                                                                 Team Scores                                   =================================================================================Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9=================================================================================   1 Morgantown                   49    7    9   10   11   12   19   35                Total Time:  1:22:45.08                                                             Average:    16:33.02                                                       2 Hurricane                    93   13   17   20   21   22   30   67                Total Time:  1:25:03.21                                                             Average:    17:00.65                                                       3 Woodrow Wilson              100    1    3   16   27   53   68   75                Total Time:  1:24:09.07                                                             Average:    16:49.82                                                       4 Parkersburg                 135    6   23   25   37   44   45   52                Total Time:  1:26:26.39                                                             Average:    17:17.28                                                       5 University                  137    2   14   31   43   47   49   50                Total Time:  1:26:04.05                                                             Average:    17:12.81                                                       6 Cabell Midland              151   15   18   34   36   48   61   69                Total Time:  1:27:10.76                                                             Average:    17:26.16                                                       7 Preston                     156    5    8   38   51   54   55   63                Total Time:  1:26:44.86                                                             Average:    17:20.97                                                       8 Jefferson                   213   26   29   41   58   59   71   72                Total Time:  1:29:12.76                                                             Average:    17:50.56                                                       9 Hampshire                   239   24   42   56   57   60   65   70                Total Time:  1:30:11.71                                                             Average:    18:02.35                                                      10 Musselman                   243   28   39   46   64   66   83   84                Total Time:  1:30:31.59                                                             Average:    18:06.32                                                      11 George Washington           267    4   40   73   74   76   81   82                Total Time:  1:32:33.39                                                             Average:    18:30.68                                                      12 Riverside                   282   32   33   62   77   78   79   80                Total Time:  1:33:18.77                                                             Average:    18:39.76                                                    

  2017 WVSSAC Cross County                                                     State Championhip   - 10/28/2017                                                    Cabell Midland High School                                                          Last Completed Event                                Event 1  Girls 5k Run CC=======================================================================            State Meet: @ 17:17.89  10/27/2012  Maggie Drazba, St. Marys HS                    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          =======================================================================            1   #1 Victoria Starcher    10 Ripley                17:34.98    1               2   #2 TaShala Turner       12 University            17:54.98    2               3   #3 Hannah Lipps         12 Hampshire             18:22.39    3               4   #7 Samantha Hatcher     12 Morgantown            18:29.83    4               5   #5 Olivia Collett       11 Parkersburg           18:46.09    5               6   #6 Zoe Shetty           10 University            18:48.74    6               7   #4 Madison Trippett     10 Parkersburg           18:50.92    7               8   #8 Peyton Kukura        12 University            19:03.76    8               9  #10 Beighley Ayers       12 Wheeling Park         19:10.51    9              10  #96 Caroline Kirby        9 University            19:13.31   10              11  #68 Athena Young         10 Morgantown            19:20.03   11              12   #9 Isabella DiSaia      10 Wheeling Park         19:25.61   12              13  #63 Myah McAlister       12 Morgantown            19:32.79   13              14  #64 Avigail Radabaugh    12 Morgantown            19:38.27   14              15  #61 Amelia Haddox         9 Morgantown            19:38.46   15              16 #100 Emma Williams        10 University            19:53.64   16              17  #50 Danielle Ray         10 Hurricane             19:57.50                   18  #49 Winnie Mayes         10 Huntington            20:04.98                   19  #30 Olivia Ward          11 George Washington     20:11.79   17              20  #60 Amber Dombrowski     12 Morgantown            20:15.12   18              21  #17 Gretchen Mills       11 Cabell Midland        20:20.76   19              22  #98 Emma Troischt        10 University            20:29.25   20              23  #79 Ellie Dario          10 Parkersburg           20:32.10   21              24  #85 Abby Herring         11 Parkersburg South     20:32.13                   25 #110 Madalyn Childs       11 Woodrow Wilson        20:35.12   22              26  #62 Lauren Hancox        10 Morgantown            20:37.14   23              27  #15 Anya Miller          11 Cabell Midland        20:37.24   24              28  #86 Jadyn Casto           9 Ripley                20:48.56   25              29  #77 Emily Cunningham     10 Parkersburg           20:52.13   26              30  #19 Brynn Smith           9 Cabell Midland        20:52.62   27              31  #91 Aubrey Stephens       9 Ripley                20:55.45   28              32  #75 Aleynah Miller       10 Musselman             20:56.11   29              33  #13 Adria Fox            12 Cabell Midland        20:56.73   30              34  #18 Jessica Salmons      11 Cabell Midland        20:59.48   31              35  #95 Isabella Balko       10 University            21:03.99   32              36  #48 Catherine Wylie      12 Hampshire             21:05.29   33              37 #115 Julianna Holliday    10 Woodrow Wilson        21:14.07   34              38  #70 Jessica Dailey       11 Musselman             21:15.56   35              39  #46 Kelsey Mowery        12 Hampshire             21:20.53   36              40  #11 Chloe Adkins         11 Cabell Midland        21:29.05   37              41  #39 Cami Wagner          12 Greenbrier East       21:34.49   38              42  #41 Danielle Davis       10 Hampshire             21:37.75   39              43 #106 Nicole Ridgely       12 Wheeling Park         21:44.13   40              44 #108 Kerrigan Wagner      10 Wheeling Park         21:44.35   41              45  #83 Gillian Thomas       12 Parkersburg           21:53.71   42              46  #43 Jayden Judy           9 Hampshire             21:57.25   43              47  #80 Katie Farinash       12 Parkersburg           21:58.49   44              48 #116 Savanah Hughes        9 Woodrow Wilson        22:02.99   45              49  #93 Grace Henley         12 Saint Albans          22:04.10                   50  #35 Tori Parks            9 Greenbrier East       22:07.12   46              51  #52 Taylor Blanchette    10 Jefferson             22:08.97   47              52  #32 McKenzie Jack        12 Greenbrier East       22:14.85   48              53 #109 Gillian Breeden       9 Woodrow Wilson        22:15.79   49              54 #114 Caroline Holliday    10 Woodrow Wilson        22:16.18   50              55  #54 Morgan May           12 Jefferson             22:20.68   51              56  #69 Jodi Chwalik         12 Musselman             22:24.45   52              57  #51 Caitlyn Adams        10 Jefferson             22:25.98   53              58  #73 Charley Longerbeam   10 Musselman             22:33.06   54              59  #82 Erin Schumacher      11 Parkersburg           22:34.85   55              60  #42 Jada Fout            10 Hampshire             22:40.74   56              61  #58 Vanessa Pratt        10 Jefferson             22:42.24   57              62  #89 Allison Knox         11 Ripley                22:48.26   58              63  #57 Jordan Phillips      12 Jefferson             22:51.52   59              64  #71 Kelly Elkins         12 Musselman             22:55.74   60              65  #40 Lilly Buckley        12 Hampshire             22:59.40   61              66  #14 Faith Irwin          11 Cabell Midland        23:33.15   62              67  #94 Blake Hull           11 Spring Mills          23:40.68                   68  #23 Maggie Jamerson      11 George Washington     23:41.87   63              69 #107 Isabella Romanek      9 Wheeling Park         23:42.58   64              70 #111 Laiken Griffith      11 Woodrow Wilson        23:45.34   65              71 #104 Allison Holmstrand   12 Wheeling Park         23:46.32   66              72 #117 Alexandrea Humphrey  10 Woodrow Wilson        23:49.45   67              73  #76 Christina Napier     10 Musselman             23:52.46   68              74  #90 Kelly Longanacre     11 Ripley                23:58.16   69              75  #28 Katherine Sutton      9 George Washington     24:11.71   70              76  #92 Grace Zuniga         10 Ripley                24:25.31   71              77  #53 Emma LaBombard       10 Jefferson             24:39.59   72              78  #38 Carli Sheppard       11 Greenbrier East       24:45.52   73              79  #21 Emerald Fatica       12 George Washington     24:54.64   74              80  #36 Lauren Quick          9 Greenbrier East       25:16.28   75              81  #59 Grace Valentine      12 Jefferson             25:20.01   76              82  #72 Destiny Locke        12 Musselman             25:44.81   77              83 #102 Brady Browning       11 Wheeling Park         25:48.87   78              84  #88 Aurora Huffman        9 Ripley                26:11.38   79              85  #25 Jenna Maley          11 George Washington     26:27.49   80              86  #31 Machiah Baxter       12 Greenbrier East       26:54.80   81              87  #24 Sarah Lankas         12 George Washington     27:07.95   82              88  #29 Emily Tweel          12 George Washington     27:09.29   83              89  #34 Ashley McMillion      9 Greenbrier East       28:05.43   84                                                                                                                                 Team Scores                                   =================================================================================Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9=================================================================================   1 University                   42    2    6    8   10   16   20   32                Total Time:  1:34:54.43                                                             Average:    18:58.89                                                       2 Morgantown                   57    4   11   13   14   15   18   23                Total Time:  1:36:39.38                                                             Average:    19:19.88                                                       3 Parkersburg                 101    5    7   21   26   42   44   55                Total Time:  1:40:54.95                                                             Average:    20:10.99                                                       4 Cabell Midland              131   19   24   27   30   31   37   62                Total Time:  1:43:46.83                                                             Average:    20:45.37                                                       5 Hampshire                   154    3   33   36   39   43   56   61                Total Time:  1:44:23.21                                                             Average:    20:52.65                                                       6 Wheeling Park               166    9   12   40   41   64   66   78                Total Time:  1:45:47.18                                                             Average:    21:09.44                                                       7 Ripley                      181    1   25   28   58   69   71   79                Total Time:  1:46:05.41                                                             Average:    21:13.09                                                       8 Woodrow Wilson              200   22   34   45   49   50   65   67                Total Time:  1:48:24.15                                                             Average:    21:40.83                                                       9 Musselman                   230   29   35   52   54   60   68   77                Total Time:  1:50:04.92                                                             Average:    22:00.99                                                      10 Jefferson                   267   47   51   53   57   59   72   76                Total Time:  1:52:29.39                                                             Average:    22:29.88                                                      11 Greenbrier East             280   38   46   48   73   75   81   84                Total Time:  1:55:58.26                                                             Average:    23:11.66                                                      12 George Washington           304   17   63   70   74   80   82   83                Total Time:  1:59:27.50                                                             Average:    23:53.50                                                    
  • More NewsMore>>

  • ‘Cone Weed’ Gets Christmas Makeover In North Carolina Town

    ‘Cone Weed’ Gets Christmas Makeover In North Carolina Town

    Saturday, November 18 2017 1:57 PM EST2017-11-18 18:57:29 GMT
    HUNTERSVILLE, N.C. (AP) — At first, it was an orange traffic cone with a weed growing out of it. Now, the roadside attraction dubbed “Cone Weed” is something of a Christmas miracle to locals. WBTV reports someone decorated the “Cone Weed” with tinsel and ornaments last week. The weed has been growing unencumbered across from the Huntersville Fire Station for a year and has amassed a cult following. The fire station tweeted pictures of Cone Weed deck...
    HUNTERSVILLE, N.C. (AP) — At first, it was an orange traffic cone with a weed growing out of it. Now, the roadside attraction dubbed “Cone Weed” is something of a Christmas miracle to locals. WBTV reports someone decorated the “Cone Weed” with tinsel and ornaments last week. The weed has been growing unencumbered across from the Huntersville Fire Station for a year and has amassed a cult following. The fire station tweeted pictures of Cone Weed deck...
  • Malcolm Young, AC/DC guitarist and co-founder, dead at 64

    Malcolm Young, AC/DC guitarist and co-founder, dead at 64

    Saturday, November 18 2017 9:26 AM EST2017-11-18 14:26:55 GMT
    Courtesy: CBS NewsCourtesy: CBS News

    Malcolm Young, guitarist and co-founder of pioneering rock band AC/DC, has passed away.

    Malcolm Young, guitarist and co-founder of pioneering rock band AC/DC, has passed away.

  • Frugal Fashion Friday Brings Out the Best Deals

    Frugal Fashion Friday Brings Out the Best Deals

    Friday, November 17 2017 10:19 PM EST2017-11-18 03:19:20 GMT

    Black Friday is just around the corner. So, savvy shoppers are already preparing. We recently found a local boutique where you can stretch your dollar year round. In this week’s Frugal Fashion Friday, we’re hitting the racks at the YWCA’s past and present store in Charleston! It’s no fun bargain shopping alone. So I enlisted a co-worker, 13 News producer Shelby Spradling, who is a frugal fashionista to help me find the best deals.  “We found these ...

    Black Friday is just around the corner. So, savvy shoppers are already preparing. We recently found a local boutique where you can stretch your dollar year round. In this week’s Frugal Fashion Friday, we’re hitting the racks at the YWCA’s past and present store in Charleston! It’s no fun bargain shopping alone. So I enlisted a co-worker, 13 News producer Shelby Spradling, who is a frugal fashionista to help me find the best deals.  “We found these ...

Powered by Frankly